District Officers

Team

District 1070 Senior Officers

District Governor 2016/17 John Dehnel

Rotary Club of Melton Mowbray

Immediate Past District Governor Geoff Blurton (Heather)

Rotary Club of Kettering

District Governor Elect Chris Davies (Jim) .

Rotary Club of Market Harborough

District Governor Nominee Tim Tucker (Joan)

Rotary Club of St Ives

District 1070 Assistant Governors

Area ‘A’ East

Assistant Governor

Stephen Holdaway, Rotary Club of Horncastle.

Clubs: Woodhall Spa, Horncastle, Spilsby, Alford & Mablethorpe, Skegness, Boston, Boston St Botolph, East Elloe, South Holland, Spalding & Welland, Holbeach

Area ‘A’ West Assistant Governor Peter Berry, Rotary Club of Grantham. Clubs: Bourne, Burne St Peter, Sleaford, Sleaford, Kesteven, Grantham, Grantham Kesteven, Grantham Sunrise, Lincoln, Lincoln, Colonia, Bailgate Lincoln, Lindum Lincoln
Area ‘B’

Assistant Governor

Graham Martin, Rotary Club of Soar Valley

Clubs: Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Ashby-de-la-Zouch Castle,Ashby-de-la-Zouch Hastings, Coalville, Loughborough, Loughborough Beacon, Melton Mowbray, Melton Aurora, Melton Mowbray Belvoir, Shepshed, Shepshed Charnwood, The Soar Valley, The Wreake Valley.

Area ‘C’

Assistant Governor

Elaine Sefton, Rotary Club of Huntingdon Cromwell

Clubs: Peterborough, Peterborough Minster, Peterborough Ortons, Peterborough Werrington, Ramsey, Rutland, Stamford, Stamford Burghley, Stamford St. Martins, The Deepings, Uppingham. Huntingdon, Huntingdon Cromwell, St. Ives

Area ‘D’

Assistant Governor

Les Aldrich, Rotary Club of Ashby de la Zouch Hastings

Clubs: Blaby, Blaby Meridian, Hinckley, Hinckley Ambion, Leicester, Leicester de Montfort, Leicester Novus, Lutterworth, Lutterworth Wycliffe, Market Bosworth, Oadby, Oadby Launde, Wigston.

Area ‘E’

Assistant Governor

Alan Armson, Rotary Club of Rushden Chichelle

Clubs: Corby, Corby Phoenix, The Ise Valley, Kettering, Kettering Huxloe, Kettering Tresham, Kibworth & Fleckney, Market Hraborough, Oundle, Rushden, Rushden Chichele, Thrapston & Raunds, The Welland Valley.

Area ‘F’

Assistant Governor

Trevor Davies, Rotary Club of Brackley

Clubs: Brackley, Danetre Daventry, The Nene Valley, Northampton, Northampton Becket, Northampton West, Towcester, Wellingborough, Wellingborough Hatton, Kempston.

District 1070 Administrative Officers

District Secretary Roger McDermott, Coalville
District Assistant Secretary Alastair Wood,  Rotary Club of Soar Valley
District Treasurer Eric Lennox (Karen), Rotary Club of Kettering Huxloe
District Assistant Treasurer Mike Warrington (Carol), Rotary Club of Stamford
District Independent Accounts Examiner Robert Gibson (Marion) Rotary Club of Rushden Chichele

District 1070 – Committee Chairs and Support Team Leaders 2016/17

Chair, Community Committee Bill Watson (Dorothy), Rotary Club of Shepshed Charnwood
Chair, Vocational Team John Clayton (Brenda), Rotary Club of Melton Aurora
Chair, International Committee Mike Kingdon (Mary), Rotary Club of St Neots
Chair, Rotary Foundation Committee Irvin Metcalf, Rotary Club of Grantham
Chair, Youth Service (formerly New Generations) Tim Tucker, Rotary Club of St Ives
Chair, Membership Development & Retension Robin Green, Rotary Club of Northampton West
Chair, New Clubs Formation Dick Parsley, Rotary Club of Wellingborough Hatton
Chair, Communications Team David Morris (Margaret), Rotary Club of Melton Mowbray
Chair, Leadership, Development & Training Ken Billington, Rotary Club of Huntingdon Cromwell
Council on Legislation Dick Parsley, Rotary Club of Wellingborough Hatton
District Conference Manager Bill Hill, Rotary Club of Melton Mowbray
Health & Safety Officer Louise Willis, Rotary Club of Kettering Tresham
Protection, Equality & Diversity Officer Louise Willis, Rotary Club of Kettering Tresham
District Sergeant at Arms John Aked, Rotary Club of Huntingdon Cromwell
Youth Exchange Committee Alison Shaw, (Phil) Rotary Club of Grantham Kesteven
Rotaract Committee Alan Jukes, Rotary Club of Northampton

District 1070 Finance Committee, 2016/17

Chairman/Treasurer Eric Lennox Kettering Huxloe
Ass’t Treasurer Mike Warrington Stamford
District Secretary Roger McDermott Coalville
District Governor John Dehnel Melton Mowbray
Immediate Past District Governor Geoff Blurton Kettering
District Governor Elect Chris Davies Market Harborough
District Governor Nominee Tim Tucker St Ives
Conference Manager Bill Hill Melton Mowbray
Members Geoff Richardson Huntingdon Cromwell
Michael Thompson Stamford

District 1070 Youth Service 2017-18

Youth service Rodney Spokes Leicester
RYLA Ken Billington Huntingdon Cromwell
Young RYLA  Maureen Gariff  Lincoln Colonia
Rotary Youth Exchange (RYE) Mark Deutsch Kettering Huxloe
New Generations Service Exchange (NGSE) Colin Yarwood Peterborough Ortons
Interact Ngaire Hall Shepshed
RotaKids Lesley Tyers Loughborough Beacon
Technology Tournament Peter Glennon Nene Valley
Young Chef Fay Barrett Spalding and Welland
Young Citizen Richard Warr Northampton West
Young Musician Moira Bartlett Leicester
Young Photographer Eoin Martyn Towcester
Youth Speaks Richard Wells Bourne
Young Writer Richard Warr Northampton West
Young Artist Eoin Martyn Towcester
Young Designer Colin Derrick Leicester
Rotary Stars Lesley Tyers Soar Valley
Under 12’s District Football Tournament Lawrie Cooke Huntingdon Cromwell
SlamJam Chris Mills Lincoln Lindum