District Officers

d
C

 

District 1070 Senior Officers

District Governor 2019/20 Rodney Spokes, Rotary Club of Leicester. Email
Immediate Past District Governor Tim Tucker, Rotary Club of St Ives
District Governor-Elect Peter Berry, Rotary Club of Grantham Email
District Governor-Nominee David Morris, Rotary Club of Melton Mowbray Email

District 1070 Assistant Governors

Area 1 Assistant Governor Colin Scott, Rotary Club of Spalding & Welland
Clubs: 
Alford & Mablethorpe, Boston, Boston St Botolph, East Elloe, Horncastle, South Holland, Skegness, Spalding & Welland, Spilsby, Woodhall Spa.
Area 2 Assistant Governor James Wood, Club of Lincoln Colonia.
Clubs
Bourne, Bourne St Peter, Grantham, Grantham Kesteven, Grantham Sunrise, Lincoln, Lincoln Colonia, Bailgate Lincoln, Lindum Lincoln, Sleaford, Sleaford Kesteven.
Area 3 Assistant Governor Mike Warrington, Rotary Club of Stamford
Clubs
: The Deepings, Peterborough, Peterborough Minster, Peterborough Ortons, Rutland, Stamford, Stamford Burghley, Stamford St. Martins, Uppingham.
Area 4 Assistant Governor Gloria Heywood Rotary Club of Huntingdon
Clubs
: Huntingdon, Huntingdon Cromwell, Kimbolton Castle, Ramsey, St. Ives, St. Neots, St. Neots St. Marys.
Area 5 Assistant Governor David Kendrick, Rotary Club of Rushden Chichele  
Clubs
: Corby, Corby Phoenix, Kettering, Kettering Huxloe, Kettering Tresham, Oundle, Rushden, Rushden Chichele, Thrapston & Raunds.
Area 6 Assistant Governor Steve Howe, District 1070 e-Club
Clubs:
Brackley, Danetre Daventry, District 1070 e-Club, The Nene Valley, Northampton, Northampton Becket, Northampton West, Towcester, Wellingborough, Wellingborough Hatton.
Area 7 Assistant Governor Nigel Aaron, Rotary Club of Oadby Launde
Clubs: Blaby, Blaby Meridian, Kibworth and Fleckney, Leicester, Leicester de Montfort, Leicester Novus, Market Harborough, Oadby, Oadby Launde, Welland Valley, Wigston.
Area 8 Assistant Governor David Morris, Rotary Club of Melton Mowbray
Clubs: Bradgate, Loughborough, Loughborough Beacon, Melton Mowbray, Melton Aurora, Melton Mowbray Belvoir, Shepshed, Shepshed Charnwood, The Soar Valley, The Wreake Valley.Blaby.
Area 9 Assistant Governor Les Aldrich Rotary Club of Ashby Hastings
Clubs:
Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Ashby-de-la-Zouch Castle, Ashby-de-la-Zouch Hastings, Coalville, Hinckley, Hinckley Ambion, Lutterworth, Lutterworth, Market Bosworth.

District 1070 Administrative Officers

District Secretary Roger McDermott, Rotary Club of Coalville
District Assistant Secretary John Dehnel, Rotary Club of Melton Mowbray
District Treasurer Steve Chambers, Rotary Club of Wellingborough
District Assistant Treasurer Eric Lennox, Rotary Club of Kettering Huxloe
District Independent Accounts Examiner Robert Gibson

District 1070 – District Team and Support Team Leaders

Leader of Community team Bill Watson, Rotary Club of Shepshed Charnwood
Leader of International team Joel Weaver, Rotary Club of Kimbolton Castle
Chair, Rotary Foundation Committee Hugh Holden, Rotary Club of Uppingham
Leader of Youth team Alan Jukes, Rotary Club of Northampton
Leader of Membership Attraction Dick Parsley, Rotary Club of Wellingborough Hatton
Leader of Membership Engagement Graham Martin, Rotary Club of The Soar Valley
Rotaract Committee Jim Davies, Rotary Club of Market Harborough
Leader of Communications team Eddie Pearson, Rotary Club of Melton Mowbray Aurora
Leader of Leadership, Development & Training team David Lawrence, Rotary Club of St. Neots St.Marys
Council on Legislation Dick Parsley, Rotary Club of Wellingborough Hatton
District Conference Manager Bob McKinlay, Rotary Club of Grantham Kestven
Compliance Officer Louise Willis, Rotary Club of Kettering Tresham
District Sergeant at Arms Bill Hill, Rotary Club of Melton Mowbray

District 1070 Finance Committee

Chairman/Treasurer Steve Chambers Wellingborough
Ass’t Treasurer Eric Lennox Kettering Huxloe
District Secretary Roger McDermott Coalville
District Governor Rodney Spokes Leicester
Immediate Past District Governor Tim Tucker St Ives
District Governor Elect Peter Berry Grantham
District Governor Nominee David Morris Melton Mowbray
Conference Manager Bob McKinlay Grantham Kesteven
Members Geoff Richardson Huntingdon Cromwell